English Home / 简体中文
 
 PRODUCTS
 PRODUCTS SEARCH
 NEW PRODUCTS
HOME >>Products>>Product
 
1xN PLC Fiber Splitter
Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology. It features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and is widely used in PON networks.

 Specifications:

SUNMAs PLC splitter family(1xN,2xN) features either ribbon or individual fiber output, with specifications that are tailored for different application and markets. All splitters provide guaranteed optical performance and high reliability that surpasses Telcordia requirements.

                                   

Specifications

Models

1x2

1x3

1x4

1x6

1x8

1x12

1x16

1x24

1x32

1x64

Operating Wavelength(nm)

1260~1650

Insertion Loss(dB)

Typical

3.6

6.0

6.8

9.0

10.0

12.0

13.0

15.5

16.0

19.5

Max(P/S)

3.8/4.0

6.2

7.1/7.3

9.6

10.2/10.5

12.5

13.5/13.7

16.0/16.5

16.5/16.9

20.5/21.0

Loss Uniformity(dB)

Typical

0.4

0.4

0.5

0.6

0.5

0.8

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.5

Max

0.6

0.6

0.6

0.8

0.8

1.0

1.2

1.5

1.5

2.5

Insertion Loss(dB) (P/S)

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

55/50

PDL(dB)

Typical

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.2

0.2

0.2

Max

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.4

Directivity(dB)

55

55

55

55

55

55

55

55

55

55

Fiber length(m)

1.2 ( ± 0.1) or customer specified

Fiber type

Corning SMF-28e or customer specified

Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)

Typical

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

Max

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

Temperature Stability(-40 ~+85 ℃ ) (dB)

Typical

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.4

0.4

0.4

0.4

Max

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

Operating Temperature(℃)

-40~85

Storage Temperature (℃ )

-40~85

Note: Spec of 1xnPLC splitters (All measurements were done at room temperature, and specifications exclude connectors.)

Dimensions: (Units :mm)

Dimensions

1x2

1x3

1x4

1x6

1x8

1x12

1x16

1x24

1x32

1x64

Length

40

40

40

40

40

40

50

50

50

60

width

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

7

7

12

Height

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4

4


Sunma PLC Splitter 2012.pdf 
Ordering Information

PS

XXX

X

XX

X

XX

X

X

P=Plc
S=Splitter

Input and output count
104=1x4
108=1x8
………
164=1x64
204=2x4
………
264=2x64

Input fiber type
B=250um bare fiber
L=900umLoose tube
T=900umTight buffer

Input fiber length
12=1.2m
15=1.5m
XX=customized

Output fiber type
B=250umbare fiber
L=900umLoose tube
R=Ribbon fiber T=900umTight buffer

 

Output fiber length
12= 1.2m
15=1.5m
150=15m

Input connector type
0=None
1=FC/UPC
2=FC/APC
3=SC/UPC
4=SC/APC
5=LC/UPC
6=LC/APC
X=Customized

Output connector type
0=None
1=FC/UPC
2=FC/APC
3=SC/UPC
4=SC/APC
5=LC/UPC
6=LC/APC
X=Customized

 
XHome | Company | News | Products | Markets & Partners | Support & Service | Contact Us
网监
Sunma International Industry Ltd. 2002-2017©All Rights Reserved.
E-mail: sales@sunmafiber.com Tel: +852-30696964 Fax: +852-35902333

Webdesigned By:JBR.NET Webmaster    
Leave us a messageχ